Monday, November 10, 2008


Mayor pushes for year-round training program for city’s athletes

Date:
March 16, 2007

In a bid to produce a new breed of finest athletes who will be the future face of the city’s sports, the city government is determined to send it promising players into training camps.

Mayor Hernani A. Braganza revealed this important news during last Wednesday’s Hundred Islands Youth and Sports Council (HIYSC) Awards held at Plaza Marcelo Ochave.

Braganza, who personally handed over the cash incentives to the winning athletes including their respective coaches and trainers in the recently concluded IRAA Meet held in San Carlos City, felt so excited to see these young athletes hone their skills early in preparation for their future competitions.

“It is our dream that we have athletes that will not just represent Alaminos in the provincial or regional meet but likewise in the Palarong Pambansa," said the Mayor.

"It is also our dream to produce national athletes that someday will represent republic of the Philippines in international competitions such as Asian Games and Olympics.”

Braganza said his office, the HIYSC and the Alaminos City Division (ACD) is now busy preparing the schedule for the one year training program for the city’s athletes.

He said foremost under the said sports program is the summer recruitment and training or sports clinic for the athletes.

Also part of the agreement with Alaminos Division is for the city’s coaches and trainers to undergo series of new trainings and seminars by the National Sports Commission.

Before the end of classes, the city government will be distributing leaflets or posters featuring the members of the formidable Alaminos Team in all of the city’s elementary and high schools to inspire the young Alaminians to get into sports.

The new sports initiative likewise covers the proposed dual meets between Alaminos team and probably, some schools in Metro Manila to expose the local talents in a competitive level of games in every sports discipline.

The athletes could even experience joining the Milo Olympics by September and shall return to the city for the division meet to select the players that will be seeing action in the IRAA and Palarong Pambansa.

“This is where our councilors will play crucial roles”, said the Mayor.

According to him, in an initial talk with the city legislators, the latter have already agreed to chip-in huge sum from their respective Countrywide Development Funds (CDF) in support to the city comprehensive and sustainable sports program.

“I thank our councilors for committing their CDFs to our sports program and for helping us achieve our noble goals for our young athletes,” he added.

Braganza said someday, “We believe that an Alaminian will rise and make not just our city but the whole of our country proud for his astonishing feat in the field of sports.”

This year, Alaminos City Division brought home a total of 14 golds, 10 silvers, 14 bronzes

This is the most fruitful campaign, so far, by the city division in this annual meet after snaring only 1 gold and handful of silver and bronze medals last year.

The Palarong Pambansa is set to be held in General Santos City or Zamboanga City in a couple of months.

Among the city’s pride who will test their mettle against their counterparts all over the country include quadruple gold medalist Billy Tanda, distance runners Mark Angelo Tugade and hurdles and relay king Peter Aldrick Bumagat, all from elementary level.

Mayor Braganza thanked anew the winning athletes for the pride and honor they’ve brought to the city.

We wish you all the best and the luck in the future especially our athletes competing in the Palarong Pambansa in Mindanao,” added the Mayor.

We hope and pray that you will bring home the elusive gold in the national meet even as I ask you. along with your teachers, parents and coaches. to continuously promote Alaminos as the home of the world famous Hundred Islands National Park.” (CIO)

Below is the complete list of medal winners in the 2007 IRAA Meet.

Athletes (Elementary Division)

BILLY TANDA 100 m/200 m /400 m /4 x 100 m Relay - Gold

MARK ANGEL TUGADE 800 m /1500 m - Gold

PETER ALDRICK BUMAGAT 400 m Hurdle/4 x 100 m Relay - Gold

110 m Hurdle - Silver

PIERRE LYZANDER CO Long Jump/4 x 100 m Relay - Gold

CLIFF JOHN DOMINGO 4 x 100 m Relay - Gold

KATRINA DELA ROSA 4 x 100 m Relay - Bronze

BERNADETTE ESTRADA 4 x 100 m Relay - Bronze

KLARISSA CASACLANG 4 x 100 m Relay - Bronze

LIZA ANGAN-ANGAN 4 x 100 m Relay - Bronze

MELANIE HOPE DOUGLAS Taekwondo - Gold

JILLIANE DELA CRUZ Taekwondo - Silver

ALYSSA NICOLE TERSOL Taekwondo - Bronze

DARYLL DELOS SANTOS Taekwondo - Bronze

BOBBIE ANN P. BAUTISTA Badminton (Girls Doubles) - Gold

JESELLE ANN P. SERNA Badminton (Girls Doubles)- Gold

JAN JONAS L. GIRON Badminton (Boys Doubles) - Silver

JOHN REY V. CARAMBAS Badminton (Boys Doubles) - Silver

Secondary Division
Badminton Team Event

MARIA ZARAH LOUISE L. VILLANUEVA Badminton (Girls Doubles) - Silver

MARGARET J. MONTEMAYOR Badminton (Girls Doubles)- Silver

Athletics Elementary Division-Over-all - Champion

Badminton Team Event

Elementary Division (Girls)2nd Over-all - Silver

1) KRIZZTIFIN REYES

2) JUDEA AIRA CORPUZ

3) BOBBIE ANN P. BAUTISTA

4) JESELLE ANN P. SERNA


Elementary Division (Boys)3nd Over-all Bronze
1) JOHN REY CARAMBAS

2) JAN JONAS GIRON

3) GABRIEL MIGUEL SISON

4) ADRIAN DOMINIC SISON

Secondary Division (Girls)3nd Over-all Bronze
1) MARIA ZARAH LOUISE VILLANUEVA

2) MARGARET MONTEMAYOR

3) VANESSA BARAAN

4) NEPHIA CAPITLE



FOR MORE INFORMATION:)) -- CLICK THiS:)

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home